Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2011 RNA Contest Winners
Share |

#

Sept. 17, 2011
Religion Newswriters Association honors top religion reporting

DURHAM — Religion reporters from across the country won top honors Saturday (Sept. 17) at the 2011 Religion Newswriters Association's annual awards competition.

Michelle Boorstein won the large newspaper reporting award for The Washington Post, followed by the The New York Time's Laurie Goodstein and Adelle Banks of the Religion News Service.

Tim Townsend of St. Louis Post-Dispatch won the metro newspaper reporter of the year award, followed by Tim Funk of The Charlotte Observer and Michelle Bearden of The Tampa Tribune.

The Cornell Religion Reporter of the Year award for mid-sized newspapers went to Bob Smietana of the The Tennessean in Nashville, followed by Peggy Fletcher Stack of The Salt Lake Tribune, Kristen Moulton of The Salt Lake Tribune and honorable mentions to David Yonke of The (Toledo) Blade and freelancer Rasha Elass.

In the Cassels Religion Reporter of the Year contest for small newspapers, first place went to Melissa Burke of the York (Pa.) Daily Record, followed by Brett Buckner of Anniston (Ala.) Star, Tracy O'Shaughnessy of Republican American in Waterbury, Conn. and Amy Umble of The (Fredericksburg) Free Lance-Star (honorable mention).

William Wan of The Washington Post won first-place in the Supple Religion Writer of the Year award, followed by Laurie Goodstein of the The New York Times and Peggy Fletcher Stack of The Salt Lake Tribune.

The Gerald A. Renner Enterprise award went to Tony Carnes of "A Journey Through NYC Religions," followed by Candace R. Kwiatek of The Dayton Jewish Observer and Laurie Goodstein of The New York Times.

Religion commentary of the year went to Kay Campbell of The Huntsville Times, followed by Laura Silver of The Huffington Post and Phyllis Zagano of Religion News Service.

The Schachern Award for Multimedia Reporting went to Tracy Simmons of Creedible.com, followed by David Noyce of The Salt Lake Tribune and Elizabeth Tenety and Sally Quinn of The Washington Post.

Moment Magazine took three of the magazine awards, placing first for religion report of the year, graphic or illustration of the year and story layout and design of the year for work done by Navid Marvi and Sarah Breger.

Christianity Today won for overall excellence in religion coverage in the magazine category.

Awards of excellence in radio or podcast religion reporting went to Jessica Alpert and Neil Trevichick of the BBC, followed by Ron Smith of WEKU (Richmond) and Jaweed Kaleem of The Miami Herald.

The PBS program Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly swept all three television news magazine awards for work done by Fred De Sam Lazaro in first place, followed by Saul Gonzalez and Bob Abernethy.

The television national/cable news awards went to Mike O' Sullivan of Voice of America, followed by the CNN team consisting of Eric Marrapodi, Jeremy Moorhead, and Kate Bolduan. Jerome Socolovsky of Voice of America took third.

Salme Lopez of WGBH Educational Foundation took first place in the documentary of the year award for his film, God in America.  Second place went to Lee Lawrence of IHSY, LL independent film production.

The top author of non-fiction religion books was Joseph Chinnici for When Values Collide: The Catholic Church, Sexual Abuse, and the Challenges of Leadership, followed by Mary-Ann Kirkby for I Am Hutterite: The Fascinating True Story of a Young Woman's Journey to Reclaim Her Heritage, G. Jeffrey MacDonald for Thieves in the Temple: The Christian Church and the Selling of the American Soul and honorable mentions Robert C. Sibley for A Rumour of God: Rekindling Belief in an Age of Disenchantment and David Beckmann for Exodus from Hunger: We are Called to Change the Politics of Hunger.

The Chandler Student Religion Reporter of the Year went to Paige Benton from the University of Georgia, followed by Kelsey Kastrava from Cabrini College (Radnor, PA) and Anam Ghias from the University of Houston.

 


#

2011 RNA Contest winners

Links to stories given where available.


RNA Nonfiction Religion Book of the Year

First place: Joseph Chinnici, Orbis Books


When Values Collide: The Catholic Church, Sexual Abuse, and the Challenges of Leadership





Second place: Mary-Ann Kirkby, Thomas Nelson, Inc.



I Am Hutterite: The Fascinating True Story of a Young Woman's Journey to Reclaim Her Heritage




Third place: G. Jeffrey MacDonald, Religion News Service


Thieves in the Temple: The Christian Church and the Selling of the American Soul






Honorable mention: Robert C. Sibley, The Ottawa Citizen


A Rumour of God: Rekindling Belief in an Age of Disenchantment






Honorable mention: David Beckmann, Bread for the World


Exodus from Hunger: We are Called to Change the Politics of Hunger






Cassels Religion Reporter of the Year—Small-sized Newspapers


First place: Melissa Burke, York Daily Record

Second place: Brett Buckner, Anniston Star

Third place: Tracy O'Shaughnessy, Republican-American

Honorable mention: Amy Umble, The Free Lance-Star


Chandler Award for Student Religion Reporter of the Year


First place: Paige Benton, University of Georgia

Second place: Kelsey Kastrava, Cabrini College

Third place: Anam Ghias, University of Houston


RNA Religion Commentary of the Year

First place: Kay Campbell, The Huntsville Times

Second place: Laura Silver, The Huffington Post

Third place: Phyllis Zagano, Religion News Service


Cornell Religion Reporter of the Year—Mid-sized Newspapers

First place: Bob Smietana, The Tennessean

Second place: Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune

Third place: Kristen Moulton, The Salt Lake Tribune

Honorable mention: David Yonke, The Blade

Honorable mention: Rasha Elass, Freelancer - The National


RNA Religion Documentary of the Year

First place: Salme Lopez, WGBH Educational Foundation/Michael Sullivan

Second place: Lee Lawrence, IHSY, LL Independent Film Production

RNA Magazine Religion Graphic or Illustration of the Year

First place: Navid Marvi, Moment Magazine


RNA Magazine Religion Story Layout and Design of the Year

First place: Navid Marvi, Moment Magazine


RNA Magazine Religion News Report of the Year

First place: Sarah Breger, Moment Magazine

RNA Magazine of the Year: Overall Excellence in Religion Coverage

First place: Christianity Today

RNA Radio or Podcast Religion Report of the Year

First place: Jessica Alpert and Neil Trevichick, BBC
Second place: Ron Smith, WEKU

Third place: Jaweed Kaleem, The Miami Herald

Gerald A. Renner Enterprise Religion Report of the Year

First place: Tony Carnes, A Journey through NYC Religions
Second place: Candace R. Kwiatek, The Dayton Jewish Observer
Third place: Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times

RNA Religion Reporter of the Year—Large Newspapers

First place: Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post
Second place: Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times
Third place: Adelle Banks, Religion News Service

RNA Religion Reporter of the Year—Metro Newspapers

First place: Tim Townsend, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Second place: Tim Funk, The Charlotte Observer
Third place: Michelle Bearden, The Tampa Tribune

Schachern Award for Online Religion Section of the Year

First place: Tracy Simmons, Creedible.com
Second place: David Noyce, The Salt Lake Tribune
Third place: Elizabeth Tenety and Sally Quinn, The Washington Post

Supple Religion Feature Writer of the Year

First place: William Wan, The Washington Post
Second place: Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times
Third place: Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune

RNA Television National Network/Cable News Religion Report of the Year

First place: Mike O'Sullivan, Voice of America
Second place: CNN Team - Eric Marrapodi, Jeremy Moorhead, and Kate Bolduan
Third place: Jerome Socolovsky, Voice of America

RNA Television News Magazine Religion Report of the Year

First place: Fred De Sam Lazaro, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
Second place: Saul Gonzalez, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
Third place: Bob Abernethy, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly


#

2011 RNA Contest Finalists

Congratulations to the following finalists in the 2011 RNA Annual Contests for Religion Reporting Excellence!

Listed in alphabetical order. For work published/broadcast in 2010. Contests will small numbers of entries do not list finalists.


Books

  • David Beckmann
  • Joseph Chinnici
  • Maureen Fielder
  • Jaqueline Hansen Maggiore
  • Mary-Ann Kirby
  • G. Jeffrey MacDonald
  • Robert C. Sibley

Broadcast

  • Bob Abernethy, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Jessica Alpert, for work done at BBC and Neil Trevithick, BBC
  • Fred De Sam Lazaro, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Bob Faw, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Saul Gonzalez, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Jaweed Kaleem, for work done at The Miami Herald
  • Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Lee Lawrence, for work done for IHSY
  • Salme Lopez, WGBH
  • Eric Marrapodi, Jeremy Moorehead, Kate Bolduan, CNN
  • Eric Marrapodi, Kate Bolduan, Jerry Simonson, Joann Sierra, CNN
  • Eric Marrapodi, Carol Costello, CNN
  • Tim O’Brien, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Mike O'Sullivan, Voice of America
  • Kate Olson, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Deborah Potter, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Betty Rollin, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Kate Seelye, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Lucky Severson, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Ron Smith, WEKU
  • Jerome Socolovsky, Voice of America

Magazines

  • Sarah Breger, Moment
  • David Heim, Christian Century
  • Sally Hicks, Duke Divinity
  • Navid Marvi, Moment
  • Lisa Miller, Newsweek
  • Christianity Today
  • Ray Waddle, Yale Divinity

Multiple Media/Online Media

  • Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune/WFLA/TBO.com
  • John Blake, CNN
  • Manya Brachear, Chicago Tribune
  • Sarah Breger, Moment
  • David Briggs, American Religion Data Archives
  • Diana Butler Bass, for work at Beliefnet.com
  • Kay Campbell, Huntsville Times
  • Tony Carnes, A Journey Through NYC Religions
  • Julia Duin, for work done at The Washington Times
  • Gillian Flaccus & Matt Sedensky, The Associated Press
  • Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • David Gibson, Politics Daily
  • Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times
  • Richard Greene, CNN
  • Tom Heneghan & Alistair Lyon, Reuters
  • Candace R. Kwiatek, Dayton Jewish Observer
  • Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • G. Jeffrey MacDonald, for work done at The Christian Science Monitor
  • Darrell Maurina, Pulaski County Daily News
  • David Noyce, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • David O’Reilly, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Stephen Prothero, CNN
  • Sarah Pulliam Bailey, Christianity Today/GetReligion
  • Laura Silver, Huffington Post
  • Tracy Simmons, Creedible.com
  • Peter Smith, Lousiville Courier-Journal
  • Elizabeth Tenety and Sally Quinn, The Washington Post
  • Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun
  • William Wan, The Washington Post
  • Diane Winston, USC Annenberg School for Communication
  • Phyllis Zagano, for work done for Religion News Service

Newspapers

  • Adelle Banks, Religion News Service
  • Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
  • Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post
  • Brett Buckner, Anniston Star
  • Daniel Burke, Religion News Service
  • Melissa Burke, York Daily Record
  • Richard Dujardin, Providence Journal
  • Rasha Elass, for work done in The National
  • Gillian Flaccus, The Associated Press
  • Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Tim Funk, Charlotte Observer
  • Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times
  • Dana Massing, Erie Times-News
  • Kristen Moulton, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Nicole Neroulias, Religion News Service
  • Tracy O’Shaughnessy, Republican-American
  • Bill Sherman, Tulsa World
  • Robert Sibley, Ottawa Citizen
  • Bob Smietana, The Tennessean
  • Peter Smith, Louisville Courier-Journal
  • Tim Townsend, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Amy Umble, Free Lance-Star
  • Lisa Wangsness, Boston Globe
  • David Yonke, Toledo Blade
  • Rachel Zoll, The Associated Press
Student
  • Paige Benton
  • Natasha Bodily
  • Anam Ghias
  • Kelsey Kastrava
  • Helen Lee
Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

11/4/2013 » 5/1/2014
ENTER 2014 RNA CHANDLER CONTEST

3/3/2014 » 9/15/2014
2014 RNA Annual Conference — MEMBER

3/3/2014 » 9/15/2014
2014 RNA Annual Conference—NON-MEMBER

3/3/2014 » 9/15/2014
2014 RNA Annual Conference Sponsor & Exhibitor

Latest News